Strikers Outlast Shorthanded Force Win Season Opener

May 7, 2016

(Omaha, NE) ┬áThe Nebraska Strikers won Saturday’s season opener against Iowa Force 97-86. In it’s inaugural season, the Force were limited with only six players on its roster making the trip to Omaha. After trailing by only five in the first quarter of play, the Strikers went on to put up 25 points to the Forces 16 and took a 50-36 lead into halftime. After taking a 21 point deficit down to just 11 in the second half, the Force looked to make a run, but came up short against five Striker players in double figures. The Strikers were led by Shanita Arnold who finished with 17 for the Strikers and Charmaine Bell of Iowa led all scorers with 30. The Strikers take on 2014 National Champion and 2015 Runner Up St. Louis Surge May 14th at Grace University at 7pm.

Results

Team1234TFinal
Nebraska Strikers2525232497Win
Iowa Force2016232786Loss

Nebraska Strikers

# Player Position MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA OFF REB DEF REB AST PF TF STL TO BLK PTS
24Jasmin CorbinGuard011910220320020017
45Mercedees MorganForward0222011022002009
20Hailey KimballGuard0462300020000207
10Reshea BristolForward-Guard044441201530032015
22Michaela “KK” HouserGuard0000000000000000
5Shanita ArnoldGuard06822110330022017
#21Raven AdamsGuard0110011010000005
#22Yvonne TurnerForward-Guard0000000000000000
#23Jami HubbellForward0000000000000000
#33Sylvia GatsonForward-Guard06734000210032015
 Total 024292223670281100128085

Iowa Force

Position MIN FGM FGA FTM FTA 3PM 3PA OFF REB DEF REB AST PF TF STL TO BLK PTS
 0000000000000000